PETROLEUM JELLY / VASELINE OVERVIEW

Petroleum jelly (Vaseline, Soft Paraffin or Petrolatum) is a mixture of refined semi-solid hydrocarbons. It is translucent, devoid of taste and smell.

Petroleum jelly, also called Petrolatum, translucent, yellowish to amber or white, the unctuous substance having almost no odor or taste, derived from petroleum and used principally in medicine and pharmacy as a protective dressing and as a substitute for fats in ointments and cosmetics. It is also used in many types of polishes and in lubricating greases, rust preventives, and modeling clay.

Petrolatum is obtained by dewaxing heavy lubricating-oil stocks. It has a melting point range from 38° to 54° C (100° to 130° F). Chemically, petrolatum is a mixture of hydrocarbons, chiefly of the paraffin series.

vast range of penetration and color complying with USP/BP pharmacopeia.

Image result for Petroleum jelly

APPLICATION

Petroleum jelly is used as raw material for producing pharmaceutical ointments and cosmetic creams.

PACKING

  •  55KGS net in new iron open-mouth drum blue color.
  • 170KGS net in new iron open-mouth drum blue color.
  • 175KGS net in new iron open-mouth drum blue color.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *